• END OF LUNAR NEW YEAR LIVESTREAMING

  • Free Shipping

  • Rewards Program

    Each MOP dollar equals to one shopping point

Shopping Cart

(this "Privacy Policy Statement")

This Privacy Policy Statement applies to all users of the New YaohaneStore: estore.newyaohan.com ("this site") which operates under Panda Sociedade de Gestão de InvestimentosLimitada ("New Yaohan"). If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

 

1. Pledge

New Yaohan, which engages in the operation of premium department stores, pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (8/2005 of the Laws of Macau) (the "Ordinance").

 

2. Collection of Personal Information

2.1 "Personal Data" has the meaning under the Ordinance, i.e. any data:-

2.1.1 relating directly or indirectly to a living individual;

2.1.2 from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and

2.1.3 in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

2.2 When you use this site, you may be required to provide Personal Data including, but not limited to your name, gender, e-mail address, mailing address, contact telephone number, New Yaohan Rewards membership number, age group, date of birth, marital status, family status, educational level, occupation, personal identification document number, household income group, consumption pattern, residential/other address, nationality, payment account details and where applicable, username and password.

2.3 New Yaohan shall have the right to collect, hold, process and/or use, the Personal Data for the purposes as set out in, and in accordance with, this Privacy Policy Statement.

2.4 In the event that you do not provide any data indicated as mandatory, New Yaohan may not be able to provide you with New Yaohan's products and/or services.

2.5 If you are under the age of 18, you should obtain consent from your parent or guardian before you provide New Yaohan with your Personal Data.

 

3. Accuracy of Information

3.1 You may be requested to provide to New Yaohan certain Personal Data (particularly relating to your contact information) for specific services.

3.2 If you fail to provide or update accurate information as requested for each specific service, the provision of such service by New Yaohan may be affected.

3.3 Please login this site to update your Personal Data.

 

4. Use of Cookies and Log Files

4.1 A cookie is a small text file which is stored in your computer (or other electronic device) when you access this site. New Yaohan uses cookies (or similar tools) on this site to:-

4.1.1 recognise you whenever you visit this website;

4.1.2 obtain information about your preferences, viewing and browsing behavior, online movements and use of the Internet;

4.1.3 keep track of the items stored in your shopping cart and take you through the checkout process;

4.1.4 carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve New Yaohan's services and to help New Yaohan better understand New Yaohan's visitors and the requirements and interests of New Yaohan's customers;

4.1.5 target New Yaohan's marketing and advertising campaigns and those of New Yaohan's business partners and advertisers more effectively by providing interest-based advertisements that are personalised to your interests;

4.1.6 improve New Yaohan's website functions in order to ensure you get the best experience and provide you with messages tailored to your interests; and

4.1.7 enable tighter security.

4.2 By clicking into any content on this site, you agree to allow cookies to be placed.

4.3 Cookies used by New Yaohan, by themselves, do not provide your Personal Data. New Yaohan only obtains your Personal Data when you choose to provide it to this site. However, once you choose to provide this site with your Personal Data, such data may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.

4.4 Although New Yaohan may obtain information about your computer or other electronic device such as IP address, browser settings, browsing records, and/or other internet log information, this may not lead to your personal identification.

4.5 To the extent that non-personal data is combined with Personal Data, New Yaohan treats the combined data as Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy Statement.

4.6 If you want to disable the use of cookies, you can do so on your own web browser. If you disable cookies, you acknowledge that you may not be able to use some of the functionality of this site.

 

5. Main Purposes of Use of Personal Data Collected

5.1 You need not supply any Personal Data in order to access this site. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of New Yaohan's services, Personal Data is collected from you to enable New Yaohan to provide you with New Yaohan's services.

5.2 You may decline to provide New Yaohan with the requested Personal Data, but in such case New Yaohan may not be able to provide the services to you. By submitting your Personal Data, you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

5.3 Personal Data collected from you may be used by New Yaohanfor:-

5.3.1 handling your account application and maintaining and managing your account;

5.3.2 identifying you and any accounts you hold with New Yaohan;

5.3.3 enabling the provision of products or services to you;

5.3.4 conducting identity verification;

5.3.5 verifying your eligibility to our offers of products, services, promotions or other events;

5.3.6 processing of payment instructions;

5.3.7 order processing, billing and fulfilment;

5.3.8 direct marketing of the products and services as set out in paragraph 6 below;

5.3.9 designing services for you;

5.3.10 conducting research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis;

5.3.11 customer profiling and analysing your purchasing preferences;

5.3.12 making suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of New Yaohan’s services of goods and services that may interest you or them;

5.3.13 customising this site and its content to your particular preferences;

5.3.14 providing customer services;

5.3.15 handling your complaints and account enquiries;

5.3.16 fraud prevention and detection;

5.3.17 complying with applicable laws, rules and regulations; and

5.3.18 any other purposes directly related to the purpose for which the Personal Data were originally collected.

5.4 To facilitate the purposes set out in paragraph 5.3 above, we may disclose and transfer your Personal Data to the following parties:-

5.4.1 New Yaohan's affiliates and New Yaohan's business partners;

5.4.2 New Yaohan's contractors, agents or suppliers who are involved in delivering the products or services you have ordered or used or are otherwise engaged by New Yaohan for matters set out in paragraph 5.3 above;

5.4.3 credit reference agencies, credit, debit and/or charge card companies and/or banks;

5.4.4 insurers;

5.4.5 any person or organization who provide administrative, data processing, research and marketing, distribution, telecommunications, professional or other services to New Yaohan (including professional advisers); and

5.4.6 any actual or proposed assignee of all or any part of the business and/or asset of New Yaohan or New Yaohan's affiliates in connection with a re-structuring of New Yaohan's business, and/or merger (as between us and a third party), sale, or transfer (whether of assets or shares, in whole or in part).

5.5 Where Personal Data is provided by New Yaohan to third party organizations, the Personal Data will only be transferred to such third parties that are under a duty of confidentiality to New Yaohan.

 

6. Direct Marketing

6.1 With your consent or indication of no objection, New Yaohan will use your Personal Data for direct marketing to you (whether by post, email, phone, SMS, or other media whether now known or available in the future) in relation to offers and promotions from New Yaohan, New Yaohan's affiliates and New Yaohan's business partners.

6.2 Opt-Out Direct Marketing

6.2.1 New Yaohan respects your right to opt-out from direct marketing. You may require New Yaohan, New Yaohan’s affiliates and New Yaohan's business partners to cease to use your Personal Data at any time.

6.2.2 If you do not wish to receive any marketing information from New Yaohan, New Yaohan's affiliates and New Yaohan's business partners, or do not wish for New Yaohan to provide your contact details to any such company, please email New Yaohan's Customer Services Department with the subject "Opt-Out Direct Marketing" (the "Opt-out Request").

6.2.3 After receipt of your Opt-out Request, New Yaohan will include you in New Yaohan's opt-out list and notify any such company to cease using your contact details in direct marketing.

 

7. Third Party Websites

This site may from time to time contain linkages to other websites. New Yaohan has no control over your Personal Data submitted by you, if any, to other websites. This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to this site. You should exercise caution and read the respective privacy policies of other websites before you submit any personal data to the third party.

 

8. Security of Personal Data Collected

8.1 The physical records of your Personal Data will be stored in secured places with restricted access. The electronic records of your Personal Data will be stored in the servers ofNew Yaohan located in secured places and protected by adequate IT security measures.

8.2 Only authorized personnel of New Yaohan will have access to these records and servers on a "need-to-know" and "need-to-use" basis.

 

9. Exclusions

New Yaohan may disclose your Personal Data as required by law, by any governmental departments, regulatory authorities, enforcement agencies and courts of competent jurisdiction where the disclosure is permitted under any applicable exemption provisions in the Ordinance. New Yaohan excludes all liability for disclosure of your Personal Data in this manner.

 

10. Change of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time. Amendment of this Privacy Policy Statement will be notified and effective immediately on this site. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis.

 

11. Personal Data Access and Correction

If you have any enquiry in relation to this Privacy Policy Statement, or if you wish to access or correct your Personal Data held by New Yaohan, please email contact-us.estore@newyaohan.com or write to New Yaohan Customer Services Department at Av. Doutor Mário Soares no 90, MACAU.